WA Radio Scanner Users' Group

Providing a voice for responsible scanner users in Western Australia
It is currently Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:16 pm

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 1:49 pm 
Offline
150+ posts
150+ posts

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:34 pm
Posts: 297
Location: Gosnells
Hi Guys,

I noticed an ambulance travelling down Guildford Road going 'Priority', however it just had its sirens on and no red/blues what so ever. Can they do that?

I know certain turn out vehicles can have the lights and sirens independant of each other, however I didn't think it would be wise to run the sirens without the lights. There were a few confused people at the lights as they didn't know where the emergency vehicle was coming from.

Just curious about the SOP if anyone knows, not having a whinge at all.

Cheers- Yohan =)

_________________
CDC Fire Rescue - Volunteer Firefighter
A52 - Volunteer Firefighter


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 2:15 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Posts: 2600
Location: Perth
I had that once as well a few years ago.

No idea if they can run separate, highly doubt it would be SOP to do it, my feeling is either a fault or wrong button.

Come to think of it I've seen a Police van do it (at night!) as well.

_________________
"VKI, NJ050 will you be attending the job?"
"Negative VKI, my desk is bolted to the floor".
WARSUG General Scanning Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2011 5:39 pm 
The Road Traffic Code 2000, regulation 281 states
Quote:
281 . Exemption for drivers of emergency vehicles (other)

A provision of these regulations does not apply to the driver of an emergency vehicle that is not being used for official duties by a police officer if —
(a) in the circumstances —
(i) the driver is taking reasonable care; and
(ii) it is reasonable that the provision should not apply;
and
(b) the vehicle is a motor vehicle that is moving and the vehicle is displaying a blue or red flashing light or sounding an alarm.

The last statement (b) covers it clearly as being ok. IMHO it would be preferable to have both lights and sirens in operation.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 8:20 am 
Offline
150+ posts
150+ posts

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 2:34 pm
Posts: 297
Location: Gosnells
I've seen that Road Traffic Act and have had to read it a few times for the BFB, however does anyone know about SJA's SOP?

You're probably right, either hit the wrong button or some sort of fault.

_________________
CDC Fire Rescue - Volunteer Firefighter
A52 - Volunteer Firefighter


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 5:08 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 5:06 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: Caversham, Perth
SJA say you cant run the siren with out the lights.

That being said, i know of a few instances where sirens have been stuck on....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2011 7:52 pm 
Offline
150+ posts
150+ posts

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:00 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Northern Territory
In the old push button days you can operate them independantly. Don't know about when they have a touch screen. Dare say they have an electrical fault or didn't realise the disco lights weren't on.

Wouldn't be SOP to have sirens only.

On our trucks sirens can't be activated unless discos are on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2011 7:56 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 5:06 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: Caversham, Perth
I dont know about the new Ambicad system.

In the old fords there was a P1 button


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 10:43 pm 
Offline
150+ posts
150+ posts

Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:53 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Wanneroo
In some of the BFS vehicles they have a controller that allows you to turn on sirens LED and strobes/rotators all independantly, so you can run a siren without the lights on. but at the same time, if there was a fuse blown on the lighting circut, chances are the siren/lights LED indicator would be on, but the lights themselfs would not have been on.

Iv seen alot of ambulances going P1 with lights on but no sirens, is this mentioned in the SOP?

_________________
PRC-555
NRA-555

nra.org.au - join today to make UHF CB a more enjoyable band to use!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 11:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 1666
Location: Greenmount
nra555 wrote:
In some of the BFS vehicles they have a controller that allows you to turn on sirens LED and strobes/rotators all independantly...

In no BFS vehicle i know of can you activate the siren without the warning lights.

_________________
WARSUG Moderator - Media Section

VBFB Member

No onion, no garlic, no chilli, no pepper... NO POINT!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2011 11:41 pm 
Offline
150+ posts
150+ posts

Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:53 pm
Posts: 256
Location: Wanneroo
auntys_eyes wrote:
nra555 wrote:
In some of the BFS vehicles they have a controller that allows you to turn on sirens LED and strobes/rotators all independantly...

In no BFS vehicle i know of can you activate the siren without the warning lights.

some of the vehicles iv been in have different controllers to the green/yellow/red buttons in the LTs and other appliances.
the ICVs use other controllers too.

_________________
PRC-555
NRA-555

nra.org.au - join today to make UHF CB a more enjoyable band to use!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 6:36 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:46 am
Posts: 5241
Ambulances can go lights without sirens - mostly during the evenings so as to not wake people. The exception to this, is when they approach any sort of intersection etc.

I've been on a few P1's with SJA as a vollie, and from the Pinjarra area - at nights, not always sirens blaring, unless we encounter traffic or approaching an intersection.

G

_________________
George
WARSUG Moderator
VFRS Member

"I am not one who was born in the possession of knowledge. I am one who is fond of antiquity, and earnest in seeking it there." — Confucius

Image

Any views expressed in the above post are my own and do not necessarily depict or reflect the views or opinions of DFES/FRS or VBFB.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2011 6:08 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 5:06 pm
Posts: 1181
Location: Caversham, Perth
As G has outlined Ambulances can go P1 with out sirens, here are some other reasons.

Low traffic levels where you dont need to be heard, open roads, un congested freeways, quiet back streets
Night time
Where using the sirens may impact the reassurance of the patient or family
I've also turned them off when passing through un-contested construction sites for the sake of the workers ears

A big one, Going through the Norhtbridge Tunnel, When the tunnel was 1st built, SJA found out the hard way, there were 3 workers in the tunnel when a ambulance when through on P1, and they all ended up with burst ears.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2011 12:06 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 7:46 pm
Posts: 2600
Location: Perth
The issue isn't running with lights only thought, its running with siren only.

And I've been in the tunnel with SJA going P1 with siren, loud but not ear breaking.

_________________
"VKI, NJ050 will you be attending the job?"
"Negative VKI, my desk is bolted to the floor".
WARSUG General Scanning Moderator


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 12:16 am 
Offline
150+ posts
150+ posts

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:47 pm
Posts: 186
All police and FRS vehicles have the ability too run lights and sirens independently as well... It isn't a difficult mistake to make... Not the first time it has happened and definitely won't be the last... At the end of the day it's not a big deal...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2011 4:18 pm 
singkenten wrote:
All police and FRS vehicles have the ability too run lights and sirens independently as well... It isn't a difficult mistake to make... Not the first time it has happened and definitely won't be the last... At the end of the day it's not a big deal...


All FRS vehicles I have seen have only three settings - off, lights only or lights and siren.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group