Programing GP328's

For discussion of AM and UHF CB
Post Reply
Penthrox
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:37 pm
Location: Adelaide, SA

Programing GP328's

Post by Penthrox »

Hi I am after some help in acquiring the software to program these radios. Now it is my understanding that there are 2 ways to do this. One being through Motorola and the other being third party software. If anyone could please help me clarify what I would need to do or how to obtain this software please let me know :)

Thanks in advance.
celestial_insight
Banned
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 4:37 pm

Post by celestial_insight »

I've just put this up for you to download. I hope it works for you.

http://thepiratebay.org/tor/3958134
celestial_insight
Banned
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 4:37 pm

Post by celestial_insight »

And for a whole bunch of RSS to program your radios, you can download this :

http://thepiratebay.org/tor/3958748
vk6hgr
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2602
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:33 pm
Amateur callsign: VK6HGR
Scanners and Receivers: Various Yaesu, Kenwood, Tait, Simoco and Philips'
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Contact:

Post by vk6hgr »

No seeds :-(
Gavin Rogers; VK6HGR
http://vk6hgr.ampr.org/
WARSUG forum administrator
Site and stream donations: https://www.paypal.me/vk6hgr
celestial_insight
Banned
Posts: 485
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 4:37 pm

Post by celestial_insight »

Sorry - family member turned off the PC today!!!! I can see you are downloading though Gav - your IP is a dead giveaway!
Matt the sparky
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:29 am
Location: Wanneroo

Post by Matt the sparky »

I can program gp 328 radios. I have a few of the 16 channel radios setup for the bike with a throat mic and ear piece with the PTT button on the handle bar next to the horn button.
playworth
Banned
Posts: 953
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 5:16 pm

Post by playworth »

Matt the sparky wrote:I can program gp 328 radios. I have a few of the 16 channel radios setup for the bike with a throat mic and ear piece with the PTT button on the handle bar next to the horn button.
intersting....

i know someone (teachers ppl how ride bikes) that be intersting in that.
NJ102 to VKI,where the option button on tadis.
VKI to NJ102,we dont have option button up here
Craig
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 10:23 am
Location: Perth

Post by Craig »

Matt the sparky wrote:I can program gp 328 radios. I have a few of the 16 channel radios setup for the bike with a throat mic and ear piece with the PTT button on the handle bar next to the horn button.
Can I ask where you got the throat mic? I bought one off ebay a while ago, but it was poor quality and my voice comes out all muffled. Regular mic's are no good once I get over 50km/h.
Matt the sparky
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:29 am
Location: Wanneroo

Post by Matt the sparky »

I got the mic setup from china. I replaced the mic insert with one from jaycar as i had the same problem with the sound on transmit.
malamute
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:16 pm

to celestial_insight

Post by malamute »

what icom software have you got please ? You can message me if you want to
Matt the sparky
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:29 am
Location: Wanneroo

Post by Matt the sparky »

GP 328 radios are made by MOTOROLA! Not ICOM.
Lucas_arts_182

Post by Lucas_arts_182 »

Matt the sparky wrote:I got the mic setup from china. I replaced the mic insert with one from jaycar as i had the same problem with the sound on transmit.
do you talk at natural volume?, ive been told of people yelling over the sound of wind or the motor when the mic doesnt pick that up and the transmission comes out extremely distorted.

And yes , Motorola GP328's are infact Motorolas....
osram
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2009 7:28 am

Re: Programing GP328's

Post by osram »

Look for Motorola Professional Radio CPS R06.01.00 program.
I have a copy of a copy of a copy.
radiotech
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Geelong - Australia
Contact:

Re: Programing GP328's

Post by radiotech »

qihao12345
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:52 pm
Amateur callsign: GP328
Scanners and Receivers: Motorola

Re: Programing GP328's

Post by qihao12345 »

My GP328 frequency doesn't match with software programming... Any Idea ?? I just want to make the frequency lower a bit...

Regards. :)
Post Reply